Service · Hosting and maintenance

Hosting and maintenance

Your site hosted, monitored, secured and kept current, with small edits handled for you. One monthly plan, so you never have to think about servers, updates or renewals.

From $133a month for hosting, monitoring, security and your edits, or $129 by bank transfer or check

Short answer

Website hosting and maintenance at Chamberlin Studio comes in three plans: Essentials at $133 a month, Care at $205 and Growth at $514, or $129, $199 and $499 paid by bank transfer or check. Each covers hosting, monitoring, security and edit time every month, and Care is the default. Changes past a plan's edit time are $88 an hour, or $85 by bank transfer or check, with a 30-minute minimum.

What's included

Handled for you.

Send a text or an email with what you need. That is the whole process.

  • Hosting

    Fast hosting on a global network, with your SSL certificate set up and renewed automatically.

  • Monitoring

    Uptime and errors watched, so issues get caught and fixed early.

  • Security

    Custom sites have no plugins to patch, and the framework and dependencies stay up to date.

  • Small edits

    Text, photos, hours, prices and new sections. Each plan includes edit time every month: 30 minutes on Essentials, 60 minutes on Care and 4 hours on Growth.

  • Search basics kept current

    Sitemap, structured data and listings updated when your site changes.

  • One person to call

    You reach the person who built your site, not a ticket queue.

Cost

What it costs.

One monthly price. No setup fee for the plan.

What it costs.
PlanMonthlyWhat it covers
Essentials$133 ($129 by bank transfer or check)Hosting, monitoring, security and 30 minutes of edits a month
Care, the default$205 ($199 by bank transfer or check)Hosting, monitoring, security and 60 minutes of edits a month
Growth$514 ($499 by bank transfer or check)Hosting, monitoring, security and 4 hours of edits a month; unused time rolls over 1 month
Changes beyond the plan$88 an hour ($85 by bank transfer or check)Past your plan's edit time, with a 30-minute minimum; anything over an hour gets a quote first

Prices from the Chamberlin Studio pricing page. Prices shown are card prices. Paying by bank transfer (ACH) or check costs about 3% less.

On a custom site

Less upkeep, more improving.

On a WordPress site, a lot of maintenance is patching plugins and themes before something breaks. Custom sites built on Next.js do not have plugins, so there is far less of that. Maintenance turns into keeping your content current, watching speed and uptime, and making small improvements that bring in more inquiries.

That is why the monthly plan includes your edits. A site that stays accurate, with this season's hours, prices and photos, earns more trust from customers and from search engines.

From the builder

David Chamberlin
David ChamberlinFounder, Chamberlin StudioUpdated
You never have to log in to anything. Text or email what you want changed, and I take care of it. That is the point of the plan: your site stays current without becoming another job on your list.

Questions

What does website maintenance include?

Hosting, SSL, uptime and error monitoring, framework and security updates, and your edits. Each plan includes edit time every month: 30 minutes on Essentials, 60 minutes on Care and 4 hours on Growth.

How much should website maintenance cost per month?

It depends on what is included. Hosting alone can be a few dollars a month, while plans that include edits and monitoring usually run from about $50 to a few hundred dollars. Mine run from $133 to $514 a month, or $129 to $499 paid by bank transfer or check, with edits included.

Can I make edits myself?

On sites I host, edits go through me, which keeps the site fast and consistent.

What if I want to leave the plan?

Once the build fee is paid in full, you own the custom design and original content created for you. If you leave, I export your content and data for you and make sure your domain is in your hands.

Do you host sites built on WordPress, Wix or Squarespace?

The plan is built for sites I make. If your current site is on another platform, the usual path is a redesign onto a custom build, and your old URLs get redirected so you keep your search history.

Want your site handled?